Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
Welcome to our updated website! We hope you find your shopping experience enhanced!

Currency

Language

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and part of our website Terms of Use, has been prepared to better inform those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being collected and used by and through this website.  PII

This Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and part of our website Terms of Use, has been prepared to better inform those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being collected and used by and through this website.  PII generally means information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.  Please read our Privacy Policy to understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle PII collected through our website.  This Privacy Policy may be located from a link (that includes the word 'privacy') on our home page and updates or changes to our Privacy Policy will be reflected on this Privacy Policy page.

    • When do we collect information?

While users can visit our site anonymously, we may collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a blog, sign up to a newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website or use certain features or otherwise enter information on our website.

    • What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our website (or site), as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.  If you are 13 years of age or younger, please do not provide any personal information.

    • How do we use your information?

We may use information we collect from you in the following ways:  To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.  To improve our website in order to better serve you. T o allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.  To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.  To more quickly process your transactions.  To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

    • How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes, malware and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as reasonably safe as we can.  We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of PII.  In addition, certain particularly sensitive (e.g., credit card) information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.  All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Additionally, users are able to change their personal information collected on this website by logging in to their individual accounts.

    • Regarding Email

We may collect your email address in order to:  Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions; process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders; send you additional information related to a product and/or service you have selected; market other products and/or services.

    • In our email correspondence, we strive to:

Identify advertising messages as advertisements, in some reasonable way; include the physical address of our business site or headquarters; monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used; allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email; honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests in a timely manner; NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from us, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will strive to promptly remove you from all such email correspondence.

    • Do we use cookies?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.  They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.  We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    • We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart; understand and save user's preferences for future visits; compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can generally choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or even turn off all cookies, through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings.  Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled.  Note that may affect features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly in that case.  However, you should still be able to place orders .

    • Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your PII to outside parties (excluding our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as they agree to keep such information confidential) unless we provide you with notice, provided that; we may release your PII when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Additionally, certain aggregate or other non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

    • Do Not Track Signals

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

    • Behavioral Tracking

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking (i.e., collecting and interpreting market research data from browsing sessions for purposes such as customizing content and/or advertising) on this website.

    • Children

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

    • Data Protection

Should a data breach involving this website occur, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify affected users via in-site notification means within 7 business days.

GDPR Compliance

 The GDPR is a new legal framework regarding data protection, from the European Union (EU) that takes effect on May 25, 2018. This law is designed to unify the current data protection privacy laws throughout the EU, and enhance the rights of citizens of the EU and protect their personal information. The GDPR applies to any business that offers products or services to the citizens of the EU or collects personal information from the citizens of the EU.

    • Retention of Data

We hold onto collected data indefinitely, unless an EU citizen requests their information be deleted from our records. This includes Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data as well as non-personally identifiable visitor data. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and resolve disputes.

    • Retrieval of Data

In compliance with the GDPR, citizens of the EU can:  Request access to information we have collected about you, correct any information we have about you, and have any or all of your PII information deleted from our records.

When requesting access to the information we have on you, we will provide you with a copy of the data we process about you.  In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity.  At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted from our database.

means information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.  Please read our Privacy Policy to understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle PII collected through our website.  This Privacy Policy may be located from a link (that includes the word 'privacy') on our home page and updates or changes to our Privacy Policy will be reflected on this Privacy Policy page.

    • When do we collect information?

While users can visit our site anonymously, we may collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a blog, sign up to a newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website or use certain features or otherwise enter information on our website.

    • What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our website (or site), as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.  If you are 13 years of age or younger, please do not provide any personal information.

    • How do we use your information?

We may use information we collect from you in the following ways:  To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.  To improve our website in order to better serve you. T o allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.  To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.  To more quickly process your transactions.  To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

    • How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes, malware and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as reasonably safe as we can.  We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of PII.  In addition, certain particularly sensitive (e.g., credit card) information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.  All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Additionally, users are able to change their personal information collected on this website by logging in to their individual accounts.

    • Regarding Email

We may collect your email address in order to:  Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions; process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders; send you additional information related to a product and/or service you have selected; market other products and/or services.

    • In our email correspondence, we strive to:

Identify advertising messages as advertisements, in some reasonable way; include the physical address of our business site or headquarters; monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used; allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email; honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests in a timely manner; NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from us, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will strive to promptly remove you from all such email correspondence.

    • Do we use cookies?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.  They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.  We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    • We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart; understand and save user's preferences for future visits; compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can generally choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or even turn off all cookies, through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings.  Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled.  Note that may affect features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly in that case.  However, you should still be able to place orders .

    • Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your PII to outside parties (excluding our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as they agree to keep such information confidential) unless we provide you with notice, provided that; we may release your PII when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Additionally, certain aggregate or other non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

    • Do Not Track Signals

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

    • Behavioral Tracking

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking (i.e., collecting and interpreting market research data from browsing sessions for purposes such as customizing content and/or advertising) on this website.

    • Children

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

    • Data Protection

Should a data breach involving this website occur, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify affected users via in-site notification means within 7 business days.

GDPR Compliance

 The GDPR is a new legal framework regarding data protection, from the European Union (EU) that takes effect on May 25, 2018. This law is designed to unify the current data protection privacy laws throughout the EU, and enhance the rights of citizens of the EU and protect their personal information. The GDPR applies to any business that offers products or services to the citizens of the EU or collects personal information from the citizens of the EU.

    • Retention of Data

We hold onto collected data indefinitely, unless an EU citizen requests their information be deleted from our records. This includes Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data as well as non-personally identifiable visitor data. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and resolve disputes.

    • Retrieval of Data

In compliance with the GDPR, citizens of the EU can:  Request access to information we have collected about you, correct any information we have about you, and have any or all of your PII information deleted from our records.

When requesting access to the information we have on you, we will provide you with a copy of the data we process about you.  In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity.  At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted from our database.

POLICY - MY GDPR STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE

I have read the Information Commissioner’s Office guidelines for compliance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rules. This document that follows explains how I comply. If you have given me your email address (by emailing me, buying something from my website or subscribing to my website, for example) you should read this to reassure yourself that I only use your data responsibly.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when I collect, use, and share information when you purchase an item from me, contact me, or otherwise use my services through Etsy.com or its related sites and services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that I do not own or control, including Etsy or any third party services you access through Etsy. You can reference the Etsy Privacy Policy to learn more about its privacy practices.

To fulfil your order, you must provide me with certain information (which you authorized Etsy to provide to me), such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information, and the details of the product that you’re ordering. You may also choose to provide me with additional personal information (for a custom order for personalization, for example), if you contact me directly.

Why I Need Your Information and How I Use It:
I rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

*as needed to provide my services, such as when I use your information to fulfill your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support; when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for my mailing list; if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and as necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as 1) providing and improving my services. I use your information to provide the services you requested and in my legitimate interest to improve my services; and 2) Compliance with the Etsy Seller Policy and Terms of Use. I use your information as necessary to comply with my obligations under the Etsy Seller Policy and Terms of Use.

Information Sharing and Disclosure:
Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

Etsy. I share information with Etsy as necessary to provide you my services and comply with my obligations under both the Etsy Seller Policy and Etsy Terms of Use.

Service providers. I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as delivery companies. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.

Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

Data Retention:
I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. I generally keep your data for the following time period: 4 years.

Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EU:
I may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the US and other jurisdictions. As a result, I may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If I am deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, I rely on Privacy Shield as the legal basis for the transfer, as Google Cloud is Privacy Shield certified.

Your Rights:
If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:

Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.

Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will generally delete your personal information upon request.

Object. You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

How to Contact Me:
For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Patty Del Bello with Del Bello's Designs, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at delbellosdesigns@gmail.com. Alternately, you may mail me at:

Patty Del Bello
928 Bravington Way
Lexington, KY 40503

Awareness:
I am a sole trader.

The information I hold:
Email addresses of people who have emailed me and to whom I have replied – automatically saved in gmail.

Email addresses, postal addresses (for physical items) and names of people who have bought something from my website.

Orders are saved by default in the background of the website, which is securely password-protected.

Payments for commissions are taken via PayPal or Bank Transfer, both of which are protected via Paypal and your bank.

I do not share this information with anyone. Ever.

Communicating privacy information:
I have put this statement on my website.
I have added a link to my Facebook page.
I have added a link to my Pinterest page.
I have added a statement or link to my Etsy page.

Individual's rights:
On request, I will delete data. If someone asks to see their data, I will take a screenshot of their entry/entries.

Subject access requests:
I aim to respond to all requests within 24 hours and usually much sooner.

Lawful basis for processing data:
If people have emailed me, they have given me their email address. I do not actively add it to a list but gmail will save it. I will not add it to any database or spreadsheet unless someone asks me to or gives me explicit and detailed permission.

If people have bought something from my Etsy shop, their postal and email addresses are saved on the website which is password protected. I do not have access to your payment details through Etsy. Please see Etsy's own Privacy Policy to check how this information is stored.

This is standard practice for purchasing online but I do not use their data for anything other than contacting them about a problem with the order. I will delete their email addresses and postal addresses after four years.

Consent:
I make the presumption that, by contacting me and expecting a response, a person consents to me using their email address and keeping it stored for future correspondence. If they would like me to remove their details once their commission has been finished, I will do so at their request.

I only use personal information myself for what is necessary. I never pass personal information on to third parties, write it down, or keep it anywhere that is not password protected.

Children:
Young people sometimes email me but I don’t know their age unless they tell me – and I only have their word for that. I would not deliberately keep their email address (but gmail will save it in my account). If you think your child has contacted me and would like their email address deleted, please get in touch with me at delbellosdesigns@gmail.com or contact me direct through conversation at Etsy.

Data breaches:
I have done everything I can to prevent this, by strongly password-protecting my computer, and other internet accounts. If any of those organizations were compromised, I would take steps to follow their advice immediately.

Data Protection by Design and Data Protection Impact Assessments:
I have familiarized myself with the ICO’s code of practice on Privacy Impact Assessments as well as the latest guidance from the Article 29 Working Party, and believe that I am using best practice.

Data Protection Officers:
I have appointed myself as the Data protection Officer, as I am a sole trader.